Is CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BRITTLE PIECES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCO BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BRITTLE PIECES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing