Is chocolate covered pretzels Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- chocolate flavored confectionery coating
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocołate flavored confectionery coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder. nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], vanilla), pretzels (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour. niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate-b1, riboflavin-b2. folic acid, malt, salt, corn syrup, sodium bicarbonate. yeast). contains milik, soy, wheat amount/serving % daily value* amount/serving % daily value 7% 8% total carbohydrate 20g dietary fiber 1g total sugars 12g total fat 6g 4% saturated fat 5g 25% trans fat 0g 22% 0% incl 11g added sugars cholesterol omg 6% protein 1g
Check chocolate covered pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate covered pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


