Is chocolate covered pretzels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wheat amount/serving % daily value amount/serving % daily value 7% 8% total carbohydrate 20g dietary fiber 1g total sugars 12g total fat 6g 4% saturated fat 5g 25% trans fat 0g 22% 0% incl 11g added sugars cholesterol omg 6% protein 1g
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- riboflavin-b2
- thiamine mononitrate-b1
- chocolate flavored confectionery coating
wheat amount/serving % daily value amount/serving % daily value 7% 8% total carbohydrate 20g dietary fiber 1g total sugars 12g total fat 6g 4% saturated fat 5g 25% trans fat 0g 22% 0% incl 11g added sugars cholesterol omg 6% protein 1g
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocołate flavored confectionery coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder. nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], vanilla), pretzels (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour. niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate-b1, riboflavin-b2. folic acid, malt, salt, corn syrup, sodium bicarbonate. yeast). contains milik, soy, wheat amount/serving % daily value* amount/serving % daily value 7% 8% total carbohydrate 20g dietary fiber 1g total sugars 12g total fat 6g 4% saturated fat 5g 25% trans fat 0g 22% 0% incl 11g added sugars cholesterol omg 6% protein 1g
Check chocolate covered pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate covered pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


