Is chocolate covered pretzels Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocołate flavored confectionery coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder. nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], vanilla), pretzels (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour. niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate-b1, riboflavin-b2. folic acid, malt, salt, corn syrup, sodium bicarbonate. yeast). contains milik, soy, wheat amount/serving % daily value* amount/serving % daily value 7% 8% total carbohydrate 20g dietary fiber 1g total sugars 12g total fat 6g 4% saturated fat 5g 25% trans fat 0g 22% 0% incl 11g added sugars cholesterol omg 6% protein 1g

Check chocolate covered pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping