Is chocolate covered pretzels Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat amount/serving % daily value amount/serving % daily value 7% 8% total carbohydrate 20g dietary fiber 1g total sugars 12g total fat 6g 4% saturated fat 5g 25% trans fat 0g 22% 0% incl 11g added sugars cholesterol omg 6% protein 1g
- malt
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocołate flavored confectionery coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder. nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], vanilla), pretzels (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour. niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate-b1, riboflavin-b2. folic acid, malt, salt, corn syrup, sodium bicarbonate. yeast). contains milik, soy, wheat amount/serving % daily value* amount/serving % daily value 7% 8% total carbohydrate 20g dietary fiber 1g total sugars 12g total fat 6g 4% saturated fat 5g 25% trans fat 0g 22% 0% incl 11g added sugars cholesterol omg 6% protein 1g
Check chocolate covered pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate covered pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


