Is Chocolate covered raisins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel and Hydrogenated Palm], Cocoa [May Be Processed with Alkali], Milk, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin [Artificial Flavoring]), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Lac-Resin.

Check Chocolate covered raisins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping