Is CHOCOLATE CREAM CAKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR,SOYBEAN OIL. WATER, BLEACHED WEHAT FLOUR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI,INVERT SUGAR, CONTIANS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BALING SODA, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MON-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PALM STEARIN OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL, LACTYLATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, AGAR-AGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ENZYMES, LOCUST BEAN BEAN SUM, SODIUM HEXAMETHAPHOSPAHTE TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, ETHYL ALCOHOL.
Check CHOCOLATE CREAM CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CREAM CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


