Is Chocolate & Cream Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • beef gelatine
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, WHIPPING CREAM, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter), FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, Whey Protein Concentrate, Beef Gelatine, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring.

Check Chocolate & Cream Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.