Is CHOCOLATE CREAM HIGH PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN (CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHOCOLATE (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), POLYDEXTROSE, GELATIN HYDROLYSATE, GLYCEROL, SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FAT REDUCED COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH), SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), COCOA BUTTER, SOY OIL, PALM FAT, XYLITOL, SUCRALOSE, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, FAT REDUCED COCOA, CREAM POWDER, SALT, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check CHOCOLATE CREAM HIGH PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast