Is CHOCOLATE CREME CAKE, LUSCIOUS CHOCOLATE CAKE, CROWNED WITH A SWEET, CHOCOLATE GLAZE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PALM STEARIN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE). CALCIUM SULFATE, PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, AGAR-AGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TURMERIC COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, ETHYL ALCOHOL, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CHOCOLATE CREME CAKE, LUSCIOUS CHOCOLATE CAKE, CROWNED WITH A SWEET, CHOCOLATE GLAZE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CREME CAKE, LUSCIOUS CHOCOLATE CAKE, CROWNED WITH A SWEET, CHOCOLATE GLAZE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


