Is Chocolate Creme cake roll Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium propionate
- enzyme
- dextrose
- +1 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), hydrogenated palm kernel oil, soybean oil, eggs, cocoa processed with alkali, contains 2% or ess of each of the following: dextrose, food starch-modified, palm oil, matural & artificial flavor, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, calcium propionate preservative, titanium dioxide color, egg whites, salt, baking soda, xanthan jum, corn syrup, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, sodium alginate, mono - and diglycerides, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, polysorbate 60, sodium caseinate (from milk), soy lecithin, soy protein concentrate. D Contains egg, milk, soy, wheat. Contains a bioengineered food ingredient.
Check Chocolate Creme cake roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Creme cake roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


