Is CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth chocolate creme center contrasts with a crisp, crunchy shell, offering a creamy mouthfeel with a crunchy bite. Commonly used as a snack, movie-time treat, party bowl filling, or dessert garnish. Reviewers often note distinct texture contrast, occasional broken pieces, and variable coating thickness across packages, and portion size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) SUGAR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN OIL) CHOCOLATE, MILK CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, EMULSIFIERS SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), MALT SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GREEK YOGURT POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), YEAST EXTRACT,

Check CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CREME CENTER WITH CRUNCHY SHELL CANDY, CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking