Is CHOCOLATE CREME & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • yogurt powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), SUGAR, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, YOGURT POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), LEAVENING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYME (PAPAIN, ALPHA-AMYLASE), CARAMEL COLOR.

Check CHOCOLATE CREME & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee