Is Chocolate & Crème Cupcake Sweet Treat High Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WATER, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLORS), SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES. CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES

Check Chocolate & Crème Cupcake Sweet Treat High Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go