Is CHOCOLATE CREME FILLED CUPCAKES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • nonfat milk

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM AND CANOLA OILS, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, COCOA, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, AGAR, SALT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), CORN SYRUP, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SULPHITES), MILK PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, FUMARIC ACID, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).

Check CHOCOLATE CREME FILLED CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go