Is CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED LUXE CAKES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA], SORBITOL, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK, EGG WHITES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, OAT FIBER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, BAKING SODA), GELATIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).

Check CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED LUXE CAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking