Is CHOCOLATE CREME PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), GLYCEROL, COCOA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ALGIN, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITE, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check CHOCOLATE CREME PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking