Is CHOCOLATE CREME PIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- egg white
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +7 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), GLYCEROL, COCOA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ALGIN, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITE, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check CHOCOLATE CREME PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CREME PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


