Is CHOCOLATE CREME PIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), GLYCEROL, COCOA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ALGIN, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITE, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check CHOCOLATE CREME PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking