Is CHOCOLATE CREME SWISS ROLL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sorbitan monostearate
- lactic acid
- +7 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DEXTROSE, WHEY (MILK), CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, RED 40, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SORBITOL, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DATEM.
Check CHOCOLATE CREME SWISS ROLL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CREME SWISS ROLL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


