Is CHOCOLATE CRINKLE COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • artificial butter flavor

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COCOA POWDER (BLENDED PARTIALLY WITH ALKALI), EGGS, APPLE SAUCE, MAY CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING OILS: (PALM KERNEL OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, OR COCONUT OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VANILLA FLAVOR, RUM FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, PECTIN, BAKING POWDER, CITRIC FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLORANT).

Check CHOCOLATE CRINKLE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking