Is CHOCOLATE CRINKLE COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate liquor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • artificial butter flavor
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COCOA POWDER (BLENDED PARTIALLY WITH ALKALI), EGGS, APPLE SAUCE, MAY CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING OILS: (PALM KERNEL OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, OR COCONUT OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VANILLA FLAVOR, RUM FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, PECTIN, BAKING POWDER, CITRIC FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLORANT).

Check CHOCOLATE CRINKLE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking