Is CHOCOLATE CRINKLE COOKIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COCOA POWDER (BLENDED PARTIALLY WITH ALKALI), EGGS, APPLE SAUCE, MAY CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING OILS: (PALM KERNEL OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, OR COCONUT OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VANILLA FLAVOR, RUM FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, PECTIN, BAKING POWDER, CITRIC FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLORANT).

Check CHOCOLATE CRINKLE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking