Is Chocolate Croissant 4 Count, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whole milk powder
- butter
- amylase
- food enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream), Water, Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Yeast, Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten Salt, Food Enzymes, (Amylase, Hemicellulase), Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Egg Wash (Egg, Water).
Check Chocolate Croissant 4 Count, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Croissant 4 Count, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


