Is CHOCOLATE CRUNCH LEVEL-1 BAR, CHOCOLATE CRUNCH Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATED, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUGAR, GELATIN, MALTITOL, SORBITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, TOPIOCA STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, ALMOND, PEANUT AND SUCRALOSE.

Check CHOCOLATE CRUNCH LEVEL-1 BAR, CHOCOLATE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Lactose Free? CHOCOLATE CRUNCH LEVEL-1 BAR, CHOCOLATE CRUNCH | Spoonful