Is CHOCOLATE CRUNCH LEVEL-1 BAR, CHOCOLATE CRUNCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- gelatin
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- sorbitan tristearate
- vitamin a palmitate
- tricalcium phosphate
- acetylated monoglycerides
- +3 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATED, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUGAR, GELATIN, MALTITOL, SORBITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, TOPIOCA STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, ALMOND, PEANUT AND SUCRALOSE.
Check CHOCOLATE CRUNCH LEVEL-1 BAR, CHOCOLATE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CRUNCH LEVEL-1 BAR, CHOCOLATE CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


