Is CHOCOLATE CRUNCH LEVEL-1 BAR, CHOCOLATE CRUNCH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan tristearate
vitamin a palmitate
tricalcium phosphate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATED, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUGAR, GELATIN, MALTITOL, SORBITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, TOPIOCA STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, ALMOND, PEANUT AND SUCRALOSE.

Check CHOCOLATE CRUNCH LEVEL-1 BAR, CHOCOLATE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? CHOCOLATE CRUNCH LEVEL-1 BAR, CHOCOLATE CRUNCH | Spoonful