Is CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, leavening
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE - SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE WHITE ICING- SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, WATER CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) COLORED ICING ALSO CONTAINS- SHORTENING [PALM OIL, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


