Is CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, leavening
- egg whites
- eggs
- glycerin gum arabic
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +6 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE - SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE WHITE ICING- SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, WATER CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) COLORED ICING ALSO CONTAINS- SHORTENING [PALM OIL, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


