Is CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- interesterified soybean oil
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE - SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE WHITE ICING- SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, WATER CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) COLORED ICING ALSO CONTAINS- SHORTENING [PALM OIL, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


