Is chocolate cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • an syrup v ble ols ean ss of e llo ng: 479-10051
  • sorbitan monostearate enzymes
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • monoglycerides
  • sunelower lecithin
  • +7 more

an syrup v ble ols ean ss of e llo ng: 479-10051

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yolne 1 se ving p sving size package (113g/4.0 oz) trans fat 0g t8lal sugars 52g cholesterol 15mg includes 52g added sugars 6% sodium 610mg 27% protein 3g calories 400 per serving u vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 340mg 25% iron 1.6mg 10% potassium 220m 2006284 lgredients: sugar, water, corn syrup, unblea ed enriched flo educed iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high r cil and palm oil), cocoa (natural and processed with alkali), co esgs, dextrose, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soa, monocalcium rate), modified urn starch, corn starch, corn flour, calcium carbonate, salt, chocolate liquor m u dioliceriues, um sulfate, glycerine, natural and artificial flavors. potato starch, sodium stearoyl lactylate, guar cum, bleached wheat flour, agar, agave syrup, inulin (agave), soy lecithin, wheat flour, monoglycerides, manthan gum, datem, titanium dioxide (color), maltodèxtrin, sunelower lecithin, polysorbate 60, sudiom heaametaphosphate, beta carotene (color), sorbitan monostearate enzymes, tricalcium phosphate, citric acid, caramel color, potassium sorbate and sorbic acid (to retard spoilage). manufactured on shared equipment that also processes products containing tree nuts and pero-10 r. malt barley flour, an syrup v ble ols ean ss of e llo ng: 479-10051

Check chocolate cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go