Is Chocolate dairy ice cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- double cream
- whole milk
- plain chocolate 10
- chocolate ripple
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole milk, double cream (16%) [from milk], sugar, chocolate ripple (8%) [contains water], sugar, dried glucose syrup, plain chocolate 10%, (coco mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, natural flavouring), sweetened condensed milk, butter [from milk], modified maize starch, natural flavouring, skimmed milk powder, dextrose, cocoa powder (fat reduced), emulsifier, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers, sodium alginate,guar gum
Check Chocolate dairy ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate dairy ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


