Is Chocolate dairy ice cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole milk, double cream (16%) [from milk], sugar, chocolate ripple (8%) [contains water], sugar, dried glucose syrup, plain chocolate 10%, (coco mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, natural flavouring), sweetened condensed milk, butter [from milk], modified maize starch, natural flavouring, skimmed milk powder, dextrose, cocoa powder (fat reduced), emulsifier, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers, sodium alginate,guar gum
Check Chocolate dairy ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate dairy ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


