Is CHOCOLATE DESSERT TOPPING, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, WATER, GLYCERIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI (WITH MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR (FROM MILK AND SOYBEAN), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check CHOCOLATE DESSERT TOPPING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking