Is CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic toasted oats
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic natural flavors
- organic rolled oats
- +1 more
organic toasted oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LUNAPRO (SOY RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE], ORGANIC TOASTED OATS [ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT)], ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALMONDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), ZINC OXIDE, MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), MANGANESE SULFATE, SELENIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), FOLIC ACID, CUPRIC OXIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K), BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


