Is Chocolate Dipped Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • white chocolate
  • if decorated with white chocolate also

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Soy & Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Flavor), If Decorated With White Chocolate Also Contains: White Chocolate (Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut & Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla)

Check Chocolate Dipped Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Dipped Strawberry is available at 2 retailers

WegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Fruit · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go