Is Chocolate Donut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • whey

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Bleached, Chicory Root Extract, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Polydextrose, Sugar, Candy Pieces, Lowfat Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Wheat Starch, Whey, Whole Egg Powder, Corn Starch, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Potato Starch, Milk Powder, Salt, Carrot Fiber, Leavening, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Locust Bean Gum, Shea Butter

Check Chocolate Donut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Chocolate Donut | Spoonful