Is Chocolate Double Dip Peanuts - 35 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • corn syrup margarine
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate sugar

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate sugar, cocoa butter, milk, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin, lactose, vanillin (artificial flavor) salt, corn syrup margarine, liquid & partially hydrogenated soybean oil, water, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), palm kernel oil, peanuts

Check Chocolate Double Dip Peanuts - 35 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Double Dip Peanuts - 35 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking