Is Chocolate Dough Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dry whole milk
- bovine collagen hydrolysate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
- calcium caseinate
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEA PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), BOVINE COLLAGEN HYDROLYSATE, MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE
Check Chocolate Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


