Is Chocolate Dough Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine collagen hydrolysate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium caseinate

bovine collagen hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), BOVINE COLLAGEN HYDROLYSATE, MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE

Check Chocolate Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep