Is CHOCOLATE DREAM CAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • flour
  • food starch-modified

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, AND MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CREAM, LACTIC ACID, MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA POWDER, EGG YOLK, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CHOCOLATE GLAZE (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), VANILLA, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, SALT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, LEMON JUICE.

Check CHOCOLATE DREAM CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking