Is CHOCOLATE DREAM CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream
  • chocolate glaze
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, AND MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CREAM, LACTIC ACID, MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA POWDER, EGG YOLK, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CHOCOLATE GLAZE (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), VANILLA, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, SALT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, LEMON JUICE.

Check CHOCOLATE DREAM CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking