Is CHOCOLATE DREAM CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- eggs
- heavy cream
- sour cream
- enzymes
- chocolate glaze
- chocolate liquor
- semi-sweet chocolate
- +10 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, AND MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CREAM, LACTIC ACID, MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA POWDER, EGG YOLK, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CHOCOLATE GLAZE (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), VANILLA, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, SALT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, LEMON JUICE.
Check CHOCOLATE DREAM CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE DREAM CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


