Is CHOCOLATE DREAM CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- riboflavin
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, AND MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CREAM, LACTIC ACID, MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA POWDER, EGG YOLK, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CHOCOLATE GLAZE (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), VANILLA, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, SALT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, LEMON JUICE.
Check CHOCOLATE DREAM CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE DREAM CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


