Is CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CAKE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, COCONUT MILK (WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D-2, SELENIUM, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B-12) DECAFFEINATED COFFEE. WHITE RICE FLOUR, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, EGGS, POTATO STARCH. COCOA, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), TAPIOCA STARCH, SORGHUM FLOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, AL-FREE BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE OF SODA, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES (CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking