Is CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- unsweetened chocolate
- +5 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, COCONUT MILK (WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D-2, SELENIUM, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B-12) DECAFFEINATED COFFEE. WHITE RICE FLOUR, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, EGGS, POTATO STARCH. COCOA, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), TAPIOCA STARCH, SORGHUM FLOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, AL-FREE BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE OF SODA, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES (CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), SALT.
Check CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


