Is CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d-2
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, COCONUT MILK (WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D-2, SELENIUM, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B-12) DECAFFEINATED COFFEE. WHITE RICE FLOUR, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, EGGS, POTATO STARCH. COCOA, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), TAPIOCA STARCH, SORGHUM FLOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, AL-FREE BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE OF SODA, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES (CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), SALT.
Check CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


