Is Chocolate Dunked, 20 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan, Locust Bean, And Guar Gums), Cheese Culture), Cane Sugar, Eggs, Lemon Juice, Vanilla, Chocolate Ganache (Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin-an Emulsifier, And Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Salt), Crust (Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Eggs, Corn Meal, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Non-gmo Corn Starch), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg)

Check Chocolate Dunked, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chocolate Dunked, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTartVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go