Is Chocolate Dunked, 20 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • chocolate ganache
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan, Locust Bean, And Guar Gums), Cheese Culture), Cane Sugar, Eggs, Lemon Juice, Vanilla, Chocolate Ganache (Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin-an Emulsifier, And Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Salt), Crust (Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Eggs, Corn Meal, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Non-gmo Corn Starch), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg)

Check Chocolate Dunked, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Dunked, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTartVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go