Is Chocolate easter egg assortment Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder 8
  • milk chocolate cream filling
  • 18
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • fine milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fine Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sova Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Cacao Solids: min.31%, Milk Solids: 18.9% Minimum), Milk Chocolate Cream Filling [Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Palm) Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder 8% (3% on Total), Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Whey (Milk) Powder 3.5% (1.4% on Total), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour]. Sugar Coating [Sugar, Icing Sugar (Sucrose, Anti-Caking Agent: Corn Starch), Thickener: Arabic Gum, Rice Starch, Vegetable and Fruit Juices*, Spirulina Extract]. *(Apple, Pumpkin, Radish, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Black Currant) May Contain: Gluten and Nuts. For allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Chocolate easter egg assortment against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go